Bug 5677 - Many duplicates of Places in Dolphin after latest updates
: Many duplicates of Places in Dolphin after latest updates
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Product: Desktop Bugs
Classification: ROSA Desktop
Component: -Enter Bugs Here-
: Fresh
: All Linux
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: Desktop Triage Team
: Desktop Triage Team
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-06-01 20:46 MSD by Andrey Ponomarenko
Modified: 2016-02-20 18:11 MSK (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
RPM Package:
ISO-related:
Bad POT generating:
Upstream:


Attachments
Duplicates in the Places panel (60.89 KB, image/jpeg)
2015-06-01 20:47 MSD, Andrey Ponomarenko
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Andrey Ponomarenko 2015-06-01 20:46:38 MSD
Description of problem:

There are a lot of duplicates in the Places menu of Dolphin after latest updates.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): R5 KDE


How reproducible: not for all


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install updates
2. reboot
3. open Dolphin, look at Places at the left side of window
Comment 1 Andrey Ponomarenko 2015-06-01 20:47:42 MSD
Created attachment 4046 [details]
Duplicates in the Places panel
Comment 2 Vladimir Potapov 2015-06-01 21:54:48 MSD
Интересно, что у меня ни на одной системе не воспроизводится (потому QA и прошло). ЧТо-то еще нужно.
Comment 3 Andrey Ponomarenko 2015-06-02 13:13:45 MSD
У меня на рабочем десктопе воспроизвелось две недели назад, но не обратил особого внимания, т.к. РОСА устанавливалась не с нуля, а на /home чужой системы без его форматирования. Но когда повторилось у пользователя из ВК, то решил баг все-таки завести.
Comment 4 Denis Silakov 2016-02-20 18:11:25 MSK
Предлагаю закрыть как "worksforme". Вроде давно никто не жаловался.