Bug 4023 - ocrfeeder don't work with scanner
: ocrfeeder don't work with scanner
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Desktop Bugs
Classification: ROSA Desktop
Component: Contributed Packages
: Fresh
: All Linux
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: ROSA Linux Bugs
: ROSA Linux Bugs
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2014-05-12 12:10 MSD by Vladimir Potapov
Modified: 2014-10-09 10:49 MSD (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
RPM Package: ocrfeeder-0.7.11-2-rosa2012.1.noarch
ISO-related:
Bad POT generating:
Upstream:


Attachments
ss (8.88 KB, image/png)
2014-05-12 12:10 MSD, Vladimir Potapov
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Vladimir Potapov 2014-05-12 12:10:41 MSD
Created attachment 2867 [details]
ss
Comment 1 FirstLevel 2014-05-30 12:53:36 MSD
What scanner do You use? Is it correctly detected in Your system?
Please colud You give output of such commands
uname -a
rpm -qa | grep ocrfeeder
sane-find-scanner
Comment 2 Vladimir Potapov 2014-05-30 18:18:05 MSD
HP 3525 (all-in-one). Yes. Form OCRFeeder it started, but don't send page to program

Linux keleg-H61N-USB3 3.10.34-nrj-desktop-pae-3rosa
ocrfeeder-0.7.11-2-rosa2012.1.noarch
found USB scanner (vendor=0x148f [Ralink], product=0x3070 [802.11 n WLAN]) at libusb:004:004
found USB scanner (vendor=0x03f0 [HP], product=0xb011 [Deskjet 3520 series]) at libusb:004:007
Comment 3 FirstLevel 2014-06-02 11:37:54 MSD
Please could You follow these steps.
1. Open konsole
2. start ocrfeeder
3. try to scan and wait the error
4. close ocrfeeder
5. give me output from konsole
Comment 4 Vladimir Potapov 2014-06-02 11:42:22 MSD
(In reply to comment #3)
> Please could You follow these steps.
> 1. Open konsole
> 2. start ocrfeeder
> 3. try to scan and wait the error
> 4. close ocrfeeder
> 5. give me output from konsole
only three messages on start
** (process:14690): WARNING **: Trying to register gtype 'GMountMountFlags' as enum when in fact it is of type 'GFlags'

** (process:14690): WARNING **: Trying to register gtype 'GDriveStartFlags' as enum when in fact it is of type 'GFlags'

** (process:14690): WARNING **: Trying to register gtype 'GSocketMsgFlags' as enum when in fact it is of type 'GFlags'

on error no messages :-(
Comment 5 FirstLevel 2014-10-08 17:12:15 MSD
Please check the problem for our new release
http://mirror.rosalab.ru/rosa/rosa2014.1/iso/ROSA.Fresh.R4/
Comment 6 Vladimir Potapov 2014-10-09 10:49:14 MSD
(In reply to comment #5)
> Please check the problem for our new release
> http://mirror.rosalab.ru/rosa/rosa2014.1/iso/ROSA.Fresh.R4/

Fixed