Bug 3973 - du command segfault
: du command segfault
Status: RESOLVED NOTABUG
Product: Desktop Bugs
Classification: ROSA Desktop
Component: Main Packages
: Fresh
: All Linux
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: Eugene Shatokhin
: ROSA Linux Bugs
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2014-04-16 11:20 MSD by Eugene Budanov
Modified: 2014-04-17 10:47 MSD (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
RPM Package:
ISO-related:
Bad POT generating:
Upstream:


Attachments
gdb output (2.77 KB, text/plain)
2014-04-16 11:20 MSD, Eugene Budanov
Details
du oputput (3.89 KB, text/plain)
2014-04-16 11:21 MSD, Eugene Budanov
Details
ls -Rli output (1.39 MB, application/octet-stream)
2014-04-16 19:01 MSD, Eugene Budanov
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Eugene Budanov 2014-04-16 11:20:59 MSD
Created attachment 2809 [details]
gdb output

Du command segfaulted when try to show directory with many cyrillic names on ROSA Fresh 2012.1 x86_64. This problem observed on different computers. 

Logs with standard du output and gdb output will be added. 

In file du_output.txt described how to reproduce problem.
Comment 1 Eugene Budanov 2014-04-16 11:21:31 MSD
Created attachment 2810 [details]
du oputput
Comment 2 Eugene Budanov 2014-04-16 19:01:36 MSD
Created attachment 2813 [details]
ls -Rli output
Comment 3 Eugene Shatokhin 2014-04-16 19:06:12 MSD
BTW, this (or a very similar) problem shows up in Fedora as well:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=890223
Comment 4 Eugene Shatokhin 2014-04-16 19:20:00 MSD
(In reply to comment #2)
> Created attachment 2813 [details]
> ls -Rli output

Take a look at "Photos/2010/Хэллоуин": there are 2 directories with the same names and inode numbers:

7727 drwxr-xr-x 2 root root    4096 Jan  6 00:14 хэлл/
7727 drwxr-xr-x 2 root root    4096 Jan  6 00:14 хэлл/

This should not happen.

It is exactly that directory, du crashes on.

Please check if the file system is corrupted.
Comment 5 Eugene Budanov 2014-04-16 19:29:08 MSD
Yep. Problem is gone when I fscked volume.
Comment 6 Alexander Burmashev 2014-04-16 19:38:19 MSD
resolved-notabug ?
Comment 7 Eugene Shatokhin 2014-04-17 10:47:45 MSD
Yes, closing.