Bug 3287 - [UPDATE REQUEST] [UPSTREAM UPDATE] tuna
: [UPDATE REQUEST] [UPSTREAM UPDATE] tuna
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Server Bugs
Classification: ROSA Server
Component: Main Packages
: unspecified
: All Linux
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: Andrew Lukoshko
: ROSA Server Bugs
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-12-02 12:31 MSK by Andrew Lukoshko
Modified: 2014-01-10 10:59 MSK (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
RPM Package:
ISO-related:
Bad POT generating:
Upstream:
vladimir.potapov: qa_verified+
andrew.lukoshko: published_server+


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Andrew Lukoshko 2013-12-02 12:31:36 MSK
Prior to this update, when no process ID was found, the python-schedutils
package changed the exception returned from "SystemError" to "OSError".
Consequently, as there was no exception in the tuna packages, tuna could raise
an uncaught "OSError". To fix this bug, the try and except blocks that look for
the "OSError" have been changed, and unhandled errors no longer occur on missing
process IDs.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1768.html

https://abf.rosalinux.ru/build_lists/1451926
https://abf.rosalinux.ru/build_lists/1451927
Comment 1 Andrew Lukoshko 2013-12-02 12:32:14 MSK
This update is for recently released RELS 6.5
Comment 2 Vladimir Potapov 2013-12-10 13:22:22 MSK
tuna-0.10.4-4.res6
*************************** RHEL Advisory **************************
Prior to this update, when no process ID was found, the python-schedutils
package changed the exception returned from "SystemError" to "OSError".
Consequently, as there was no exception in the tuna packages, tuna could raise
an uncaught "OSError". To fix this bug, the try and except blocks that look for
the "OSError" have been changed, and unhandled errors no longer occur on missing
process IDs.
*********************************************************************
QA Verified