Bug 1999 - cheese don't start
: cheese don't start
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Desktop Bugs
Classification: ROSA Desktop
Component: Main Packages
: Fresh
: i586 Linux
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: ROSA Linux Bugs
: ROSA Linux Bugs
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-08 12:46 MSD by Vladimir Potapov
Modified: 2013-10-09 11:38 MSD (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
RPM Package: cheese
ISO-related:
Bad POT generating:
Upstream:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Vladimir Potapov 2013-05-08 12:46:43 MSD
$ cheese

(cheese:19391): Gdk-ERROR **: The program 'cheese' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)'.
  (Details: serial 155 error_code 1 request_code 155 minor_code 19)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the GDK_SYNCHRONIZE environment
   variable to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
Ловушка трассировки/останова (слепок снят)
Comment 1 Arkady L. Shane 2013-05-08 14:03:38 MSD
OK. What is the version of cheese?
Comment 2 Vladimir Potapov 2013-05-08 16:51:44 MSD
cheese-3.6.2-2-rosa2012.1.i586
Comment 3 Denis Silakov 2013-10-08 18:00:47 MSD
cheese-3.8.2 seems to work fine for me, can we close the bug?
Comment 4 Vladimir Potapov 2013-10-09 11:38:50 MSD
OK, this bug has been corrected.