Bug 1589 - Fancontrol is not started
: Fancontrol is not started
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Product: Desktop Bugs
Classification: ROSA Desktop
Component: Main Packages
: Fresh
: All Linux
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: ROSA Linux Bugs
: ROSA Linux Bugs
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-02-05 13:13 MSK by FirstLevel
Modified: 2014-03-04 09:19 MSK (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
RPM Package: lm_sensors-3.3.3-1-rosa2012.1.i586
ISO-related:
Bad POT generating:
Upstream:


Attachments
fancontrol.png (98.06 KB, image/png)
2013-02-05 13:13 MSK, FirstLevel
Details
diagnostic information (6.92 KB, text/plain)
2013-02-05 13:13 MSK, FirstLevel
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description FirstLevel 2013-02-05 13:13:22 MSK
Created attachment 1154 [details]
fancontrol.png

Description of problem:
I have installed ROSA 2012.1 Fresh on my PC and discovered that fancontrol is not started
"Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok smb[2051]: Запускаются службы SMB: [   ОК  ]
Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok rc.local[2069]: File /var/run/fancontrol.pid exists, is fancontrol already running?
Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok systemd[1]: rc-local.service: control process exited, code=exited status=1
Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok systemd[1]: Failed to start /etc/rc.d/rc.local Compatibility.
Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok systemd[1]: Unit rc-local.service entered failed state.
Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok systemd[1]: Starting Wait for Plymouth Boot Screen to Quit...
Feb  4 21:39:03 smishok systemd[1]: Started Wait for Plymouth Boot Screen to Quit."
I have attached screenshot about manal start fancontrol.
If I delete  "fancontrol.pid" that  fancontrol starts well both manually and automatically.
Also I have attached some diagnostic information

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
Comment 1 FirstLevel 2013-02-05 13:13:48 MSK
Created attachment 1155 [details]
diagnostic information
Comment 2 Denis Silakov 2013-10-08 15:18:22 MSD
We have recently updated lm_sensors to version 3.3.4 and improved fancontrol integration with systemd.

Could you check if this issue still valid with the new version?
Comment 3 FirstLevel 2014-03-04 09:19:32 MSK
case is not actual. User has windows on his PC.